Home  »  Library  »  Awards  »  IGA  »  2003

International Gamers Awards

Three awards are elected every year: The General Strategy Games jury elects the best Multi-player Game and Two-player Game, and the Historical Simulation Game jury elects the best Wargame. The games, jury and voting procedure are described at internationalgamersawards.net.
 
Each entry is listed with  [ Title - Designer - Publisher ]Mik

 
  IGA 2003     Best Multi-Player Game Special Award
  Age of Steam  -  Martin Wallace  -  Warfrog
Finalists (in alphabetical order)
Abenteuer Menschheit  -  Klaus Teuber  -  Stern Magazine
Ad Acta  -  Andrea Meyer  -  Bewitched Spiele
Alhambra  -  Dirk Henn  -  Queen Games
Amun-Re  -  Reiner Knizia  -  Hans im Glück
Coloretto  -  Michael Schacht  -  Abacus
Löwenherz  -  Klaus Teuber  -  Kosmos
Edel, Stein & Reich  -  Reinhard Staupe  -  alea/Ravensburger
Eiszeit  -  Alan R. Moon & Aaron Weisblum  -  alea/Ravensburger
Magna Grecia  -  Leo Colovini & Michael Schacht  -  Clementoni
Mare Nostrum  -  Serge Laget  -  Eurogames
New England  -  Alan R. Moon & Aaron Weissblum  -  Goldsieber
Paris Paris  -  Michael Schacht  -  Abacus
UP

  IGA 2003     Best Two-Player Game Special Award
  Der Herr der Ringe: Die Entscheidung  -  Reiner Knizia  -  Kosmos
Finalists (in alphabetical order)
Avalon  -  Leo Colovini  -  Kosmos
Balloon Cup  -  Stephen Glenn  -  Kosmos
Hive  -  John Yianni  -  Gen Four Two Games
Odins Raben  -  Thorsten Gimmler  -  Kosmos
Street Soccer  -  Corné van Moorsel  -  Cwali
UP

 
Due to a change in the eligibility period (from Janyary-December to July-June) has a special award been given to the best multi-player strategy game for the period January-June 2002:

  IGA 2003     Best Multi-Player Game Special Award
  Puerto Rico  -  Andreas Seyfarth  -  alea/Ravensburger

Finalists (in alphabetical order)
Dschunke  -  Michael Schacht  -  Queen Games
Goldland  -  Wolfgang Kramer  -  Goldsieber
Magellan  -  Tom Lehmann  -  Hans im Glück
Mexica  -  Michael Kiesling & Wolfgang Kramer  -  Ravensburger
Nautilus  -  Brigitte Ditt & Wolfgang Ditt  -  Kosmos
Pueblo  -  Michael Kiesling & Wolfgang Kramer  -  Ravensburger
TransAmerica  -  Franz-Benno Delonge  -  Winning Moves
Wallenstein  -  Dirk Henn  -  Queen Games
Wildlife  -  Wolfgang Kramer  -  Clementoni

UP

  IGA 2003     Best Historical Simulation Game
  Hammer of Scots  -  Tom Dagliesh & Jerry Taylor  -  Columbia Games

Finalists (in alphabetical order)
1777: Year of the Hangman  -  Ed Wimble  -  Clash of Arms
Advanced Tobruk  -  Ray Tapio  -  Critical Hit
Barbarossa to Berlin  -  Ted Raicer  -  GMT
Belisarius  -  Joe Miranda  -  Decision Games
Drive on Stalingrad  -  Ty Bomba  -  Decision Games
The Killing Ground  -  Mark Hingle  -  New England Simulations
Napoleonic Wars  -  Mark McLaughlin  -  GMT
Prussia's Glory  -  Bob Kalinowski  -  GMT
Reds  -  Ted Raicer  -  GMT
Streets of Stalingrad  -  Dana Lombardy & Art Lupinacci  -  L2
Von Manstein's Backhand Blow  -  Dirk Blennemann  -  GMT
 UP

© Mik Svellov 1998-2001editor@brettboard.dk 18. jul 2004